Monthly Archives: September 2013

DIY x Houndstooth

This is a super duper late blog post! The photos are too pretty (well at least for me) that I’ve been saving it for the right time hahaha. Kidding! I haven’t worn this out because I was to hesitant thus I just tried my DIY-ed cross top that I paired with my houndstooth skirt given by @mixmatchshop from Instagram. You can see that my hair here was still long and I kinda missed it….. kinda. haha! I’ll make this blog post short and share my look for the day!

Cross5DIY cross topCross8Cross17Landmark Belt; @mixmatchshop skirt from InstagramCross18Parisian BootiesCross19“LOLA’s” accessories from BazaarCross12Cross11Cross14

Did I mention that I had attended my first day of classes already? If you overlooked my old blog posts, I stated there that I had my 6 months vacay from school. Well, stop there! Don’t get me wrong. I didn’t fail or anything it’s just that after I had my 1st term in Phil. School of Interior design, I took my 3-month break there because we had the option to! And in that break, I had finally decided to shift to another course because I am so drained with so many plates and “team no sleep” peg!! 😦 haha lol. When I decided to shift to La Salle-Benilde (which was my school before PSID.. ya know.. they have this partnership thingy but anyway)…

To make the long story short, I wasn’t able to enroll because 1st term started already! And because La Salle-Benilde is a Trimester school, I had to wait for another 3 months for the 2nd term which is September. So there! My classes started last 2 weeks ago and days are going by too fast! In a week or 2 we’re going to have our midterms already! I KNOW…. THAT FAST! Wish me good luck? 🙂

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under aizelgonez, beauty, clothes, date, DIY, fashion, Friends, Funny, hairstyle, ombrehair, outfit, sponsor

That vintage skater dress

Since the time I cut my hair short, I have been receiving good feed backs about it. They say it suits me well, I’m kinda blooming and it’s really the haircut appropriate for my age haha. But others.. They want my long hair back. But if I were to choose, I’d choose… BOTH hahaha. Idk but long or short, I wouldn’t mind because I make sure to have new ideas on how to style it. Anyway, I’m not saying these stuff just because I want to but twas because the people I was with earlier kept saying I looked good with this Vintage Skater dress I scored in the thrift shop last time. YUP! THIS ONE’S THRIFTED…. again!! (I’m sorry I just have to emphasize it coz me, myself couldn’t believe it too!! Haha) I actually do not like it at first because it’s too long for me, but Paula insisted that I should buy it coz it’s such a classic piece haha. And ya know.. Thank God for the person who invented belts!! hahaha. Problem solved! Right?

Flower4

Sunnies from SM Kid’s FashionFlower3Flower6Flower15@Fabulousaph Neon NecklaceFlower13Sanrio Hello Kitty WatchFlower8Flower12Parisian FlatsFlower9Thrifted Skater Dress

Flower11
I honestly felt matured in an instant with the dress! But I made sure to look age-appropriate hence all the pink accessories, shoes and the Hello Kitty watch I paired the dress with. It’s all about the balancing and I think somehow it worked! I’ve never tried wearing this type of dress before but because thrift shops got loads of vintage stuff, I think I might try more of this. You know, I’m not getting any younger… hahaha. I should get rid of those girly girl stuff sometimes and try new stuff every once in a while. So what do you think of this look? Hope to hear from ya’ll!

PS: Can I ask a bit of your time? Kindly help my friend by liking and sharing this photos on facebook. (photo1 and photo2) Please do like it. It would only take one or two minutes of your time though! Hihi. Thank you! x

2 Comments

Filed under aizelgonez, beauty, clothes, DIY, family, fashion, Friends, Funny, neon, outfit, sponsor

Thrift Shop

” Hey, Macklemore can we go thrift shopping?” Haha lol. How cool would it be if I could have the chance to go thrift shopping with Macklemore? Coolness level 100!!! And what if I was also in their Music Video the “Thrift Shop?” You would see me in hip hop clothes and dancing with Macklemore… hahaha okay enough with those daydreaming thingy! If you do not get what I am saying I’m gonna share you the song “Thrift Shop” which I’ve been LSS with the past couple of days.

“I am stunting and flossing and saving my money and I am halla happy! That’s a bargain, b!…….”

I hope you got to watch the video though! Some lyrics of the song really fits with what I am wearing. Are you wondering yet with all these stuff I am saying? Well it was because the Denim romper I wore today was one of my thrift finds when my friend Paulalyn and I went to a Thrift shop somewhere in Quezon City (I guess) haha.

Thrift8Thrifted Denim Overall
Thrift6Call it Spring Spiked Cap

Thrift4Thrift12Parisian Small Studded BagThrift13@Littlenook Diamond Print Top

Thrift16Parisian Catface Flats

Thrift11Thrift15

Thrift14Wait, have you overlooked my Denim romper? haha. Believe it or not this one’s thrifted!! I was really eager to buy one since it started popping out all over my timeline on instagram and in the mall. Good thing I love thirft shopping and I am kinda patient looking for what I wanted, hence this romper! You would notice that all the fashion trends in the past are all coming back now. Which are all advantage to us teenagers so that we could experience and try the ones they wore back then, agree? Because in my case, I am loving it all!! I am not complaining though the other “come-back-clothes” are quite hard to find. Lol. But I have this mind set that whatever is coming back, the thrift shop’s got it all for me! hahaha. (tagline ang peg?) LOL.

Leave a comment

Filed under aizelgonez, beauty, christmas, clothes, DIY, family, fashion, Funny, hairstyle, neon, ombrehair, outfit, sponsor